Girls basketball sectional pairings announced

News
homestead_308710

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – The playoffs are right around the corner.

The IHSAA announced the high school girls basketball sectional pairings on Sunday – check back as we update the bracket. The state finals will take place on February 24th at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.CLASS 4A

-Sectional 5 (hosted by Carroll)

NORTH SIDE vs. EAST NOBLE

NORTHROP vs. NORTH SIDE/EAST NOBLE Winner

CARROLL vs. SNIDER

DEKALB vs. CARROLL/SNIDER Winner

-Sectional 6 (hosted by South Side)

HOMESTEAD vs. SOUTH SIDE

HUNTINGTON NORTH vs. HOMESTEAD/SOUTH SIDE Winner

WAYNE vs. MUNCIE CENTRALCLASS 3A-Sectional 21 (hosted by Fairfield)

TIPPECANOE VALLEY vs. LAKELAND

WAWASEE vs. TIPPECANOE VALLEY/LAKELAND Winner

WEST NOBLE vs. NORTHWOOD

FAIRFIELD vs. WEST NOBLE/NORTHWOOD Winner

-Sectional 22 (hosted by Bishop Dwenger)

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN vs. NEW HAVEN

LEO vs. CONCORDIA LUTHERAN/NEW HAVEN Winner

BISHOP DWENGER  vs. GARRETT

ANGOLA vs. WOODLAN

-Sectional 23 (hosted by Bellmont)

BISHOP LUERS vs. NORWELL

COLUMBIA CITY vs. BISHOP LUERS/NORWELL Winner

MARION vs. MISSISSINEWA

BELLMONT vs. HERITAGE -Sectional 24 (hosted by Blackford)

NEW CASTLE vs. DELTA

YORKTOWN vs. NEW CASTLE/DELTA Winner

JAY COUNTY vs. MUNCIE BURRIS

BLACKFORD vs. HAMILTON HEIGHTSCLASS 2A-Sectional 35 (hosted by Central Noble)

LAVILLE vs. WESTVIEW

BREMEN vs. LAVILLE/WESTVIEW Winner

WHITKO vs. PRAIRIE HEIGHTS

CENTRAL NOBLE vs. WHITKO/PRAIRIE HEIGHTS Winner-Sectional 36 (hosted by Eastside)

ADAMS CENTRAL vs. CHURUBUSCO

BLUFFTON vs. ADAMS CENTRAL/CHURUBUSCO Winner

EASTSIDE vs. SOUTH ADAMS

CANTERBURY vs. EASTSIDE/SOUTH ADAMS Winner-Sectional 37 (hosted by Oak Hill)

CASS vs. NORTH MIAMI

WABASH vs. CASS/NORTH MIAMI Winner

ROCHESTER vs. OAK HILL

MANCHESTER vs. ROCHESTER/OAK HILL WinnerCLASS A-Sectional 52 (hosted by Bethany Christian)

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN vs. BETHANY CHRISTIAN

HAMILTON vs. LAKELAND CHRISTIAN/BETHANY CHRISTIAN Winner

ELKHART CHRISTIAN vs. LAKEWOOD PARK

FREMONT vs. BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN-Sectional 54 (hosted by Clinton Central)

FRONTIER vs. SOUTHWOOD

NORTHFIELD vs. FRONTIER/SOUTHWOOD Winner

CLINTON CENTRAL vs. TRI-CENTRAL

-Sectional 55 (hosted by Southern Wells)

DALEVILLE vs. SOUTHERN WELLS

WES-DEL vs. DALEVILLE/SOUTHERN WELLS Winner

ANDERSON PREP vs. COWAN

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN vs. ANDERSON PREP/COWAN Winner 

Check out the full brackets right here: http://www.ihsaa.org/dnn/Sports/Girls/Basketball/2017-18/StateTournament/tabid/2088/Default.aspx#37112261-sectionals

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss