2/7 Indiana A.P. Boys Basketball Poll

News

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L        Pts    Prv  1.  Ft.  Wayne  North  (6)      18-1      252    2     

2.  Warren  Central  (5)        15-1      243    3

3.  Logansport                        18-1      188    4

4.  New  Albany  (1)                16-3      179    1

5.  Indpls  N.  Central          17-3      165    5

6.  S.  Bend  Riley  (1)          13-0      144    7

7.  Carmel                                14-3      140    6

8.  McCutcheon                        17-2      106    8

9.  Castle  (1)                        17-2      103    9

10.  Indpls  Pike                      15-4      56      10

Others receiving votes:

Valparaiso 31. Floyd Central 23. Connersville 14. Homestead 9. Indpls Ben Davis 8. Crown Point 7. Ft. Wayne Snider 6. Lawrence North 6.

Class 3A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Brownstown  (11)                18-0    268    1

2.  Culver  Academy  (3)          12-1    241    2

3.  NorthWood                            15-1    215    3

4.  Twin  Lakes                          16-2    165    7

5.  Griffith                              15-2    160    6

6.  Ev.  Bosse                            11-6    118    4

7.  Salem                                    15-1    111    10

8.  Andrean                                13-2    101    9

9.  Indianapolis  Attucks      12-4    71      NR

10.  Indpls  Brebeuf                  11-5    67      8

Others receiving votes:

Indpls Park Tudor 62. Indpls Manual 60. Ft. Wayne Luers 27. Washington 8. Tri-West 6.

Class 2A

W-L        Pts    Prv

1.  Providence  (10)                      16-1      266    2

2.  Oak  Hill  (2)                            15-2      244    3

3.  Barr-Reeve  (1)                        17-2      205    1

4.  Linton-Stockton                      16-3      183    4

5.  Indpls  Broad  Ripple  (1)      12-3      158    5

6.  Northeastern                            15-4      151    6

7.  Henryville                                16-3      141    7

8.  Monroe  Central                        17-1      123    8

9.  Indpls  Howe                              11-7      76      9

10.  Hagerstown                                14-4      34      10

Others receiving votes:

Shenandoah 25. S. Knox 25. Southwood 19. Cloverdale 15. Gary Roosevelt 8. Lapel 7.

Class 1A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Tindley  (11)                          13-4    258    1

2.  Lafayette  Catholic  (2)      11-5    212    3

3.  Tri-County  (1)                      16-2    197    4

4.  Wood  Memorial                        13-4    189    5

5.  Clinton  Prairie                    15-3    184    6

6.  Oldenburg                                16-2    178    2  7.  Ft.  Wayne  Blackhawk            12-8    117    7 

8.  Indpls  Arlington                  11-5    105    8

9.  Pioneer                                    11-5    73      10

10.  Oregon-Davis                          13-5    53      NR

Others receiving votes:

Westville 33. S. Newton 18. Shakamak 16. Lakewood Park 15. Loogootee 13. Bethesda Christian 7. Gary 21st Century 6. W. Washington 6.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss