2/28 Indiana A.P. Boys Basketball Poll

News

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L        Pts    Prv

1.  New  Albany  (6)                21-3      206    2

2.  Warren  Central  (1)        21-2      187    4

3.  Logansport  (2)                23-1      185    3  4.  Ft.  Wayne  North  (1)      21-2      166    1   

5.  McCutcheon  (1)                21-2      136    6

6.  Carmel                                18-4      125    5

7.  Indpls  N.  Central          20-4      114    7

8.  Castle  (1)                        20-3      105    8

9.  Crown  Point                      20-3      53      10

10.  S.  Bend  Riley                  19-2      47      NR

Others receiving votes:

Homestead 41. Indpls Ben Davis 19. Floyd Central 17. Connersville 13. Hamilton Southeastern 13. Valparaiso 7. S. Bend Adams 6.

Class 3A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Culver  Academy  (6)          19-2    216    1

2.  NorthWood  (2)                    20-2    194    2

3.  Brownstown  (1)                  21-2    181    3

4.  Indianapolis  Attucks      18-4    158    4

5.  Ev.  Bosse  (1)                    15-7    126    T5

6.  Twin  Lakes                          19-3    121    T5

7.  Griffith                              20-3    112    7

8.  Indpls  Manual  (2)            17-6    89      10

9.  Tri-West                              20-3    85      8

10.  Salem                                    20-2    82      9

Others receiving votes:

Andrean 28. Indpls Park Tudor 16. Ft. Wayne Luers 12. Northwestern 12. Hammond 8.

Class 2A

W-L        Pts    Prv

1.  Providence  (8)                20-2      228    1

2.  Barr-Reeve  (2)                21-2      206    2

3.  Oak  Hill  (1)                    19-3      200    3

4.  Northeastern                    19-5      147    4

5.  Linton-Stockton              20-4      120    7

6.  Indpls  Broad  Ripple      17-5      111    5

7.  Indpls  Howe  (1)              16-8      94      6  8.  Southwood                          18-4      85      8 

9.  Henryville                        19-5      66      9

10.  Shenandoah                        18-4      55      NR

Others receiving votes:

Monroe Central 36. Cloverdale 29. Crawford Co. 17. Indpls Scecina 12. Lapel 9. Westview 7. Frankton 6. Gary Roosevelt 6. Wapahani 6.

Class 1A

W-L        Pts    Prv

1.  Lafayette  Catholic  (3)      17-6      210    1

2.  Tri-County  (4)                      21-2      202    2

3.  Tindley  (4)                            17-5      200    3

4.  Clinton  Prairie  (1)            20-3      165    5

5.  Wood  Memorial                        18-5      140    6

6.  Oldenburg                                20-3      139    4 7.  Ft.  Wayne  Blackhawk            15-9      112    7

8.  S.  Newton                                18-5      94      9

9.  Bethesda  Christian              19-4      58      T10

10.  Oregon-Davis                          17-6      30      8

Others receiving votes:

W. Washington 20. Loogootee 19. Indpls Arlington 18. Gary 21st Century 16. Pioneer 9. New Washington 8.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss