1/24 Indiana A.P. Boys Basketball Poll

News

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L        Pts    Prv

1.  New  Albany  (8)                    13-2      254    2

2.  Indpls  N.  Central  (2)      14-2      220    1

3.  Carmel                                    12-2      211    3 4.  Ft.  Wayne  North  (2)          16-1      195    4

5.  Logansport                            14-1      170    5

6.  Warren  Central                    12-1      146    6

7.  McCutcheon                            13-2      106    8

8.  Castle  (1)                            15-2      104    7

9.  S.  Bend  Riley  (1)              11-0      103    10

10.  Indpls  Pike                          12-4      57      9

Others receiving votes:

Crown Point 28. Lawrence North 26. Hamilton Southeastern 19. Valparaiso 12. Homestead 9. Floyd Central 7. Zionsville 7. Pendleton Hts. 6.

Class 3A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  NorthWood  (11)            14-0    270    1

2.  Brownstown  (2)            13-0    236    2

3.  Ev.  Bosse                      10-4    201    4

4.  Culver  Academy            9-1      180    5

5.  Indpls  Park  Tudor      12-3    163    7

6.  Griffith                        13-2    126    3

7.  Twin  Lakes                    13-2    122    6

8.  Andrean                          11-1    103    8

9.  Indpls  Brebeuf            8-4      80      9

10.  Indpls  Manual  (1)      12-1    78      NR

Others receiving votes:

Salem 74. Indianapolis Attucks 41. Northwestern 6.

Class 2A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Barr-Reeve  (12)              14-1    270    1

2.  Providence  (1)                13-1    248    2

3.  Oak  Hill  (1)                    13-2    228    3

4.  Linton-Stockton              13-3    168    7

5.  Indpls  Broad  Ripple      9-3      159    4

6.  Northeastern                    11-4    135    5

7.  Henryville                        14-3    129    6

8.  Monroe  Central                14-1    113    10

9.  Indpls  Howe                      10-6    88      8

10.  Hagerstown                        13-3    35      9

Others receiving votes:

Westview 33. Covington 21. S. Knox 20. Shenandoah 12. Gary Roosevelt 9. Southwood 6. Indpls Irvington 6.

Class A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Tri-County  (8)                      13-1    260    2

2.  Tindley  (4)                            10-5    226    1

3.  Lafayette  Catholic  (2)      10-3    223    4

4.  Oldenburg                                14-1    212    3

5.  Wood  Memorial                        9-4      155    5  6.  Ft.  Wayne  Blackhawk            10-7    127    6

7.  Indpls  Arlington                  8-4      102    7

8.  Clinton  Prairie                    11-3    85      8

9.  W.  Washington                        11-3    78      NR10.  Lakewood  Park                        7-4      74      9   

Others receiving votes:

Westville 41. Pioneer 20. Bethesda Christian 13. Loogootee 12. Shakamak 12. S. Newton 12. Washington Twp. 12. University 8. Oregon-Davis 8.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss