1/23 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

News

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  N.  Central              22-0    180    1  2.  Homestead                              20-2    164    2

3.  Zionsville                            21-1    152    4

4.  Carmel                                    17-3    137    3

5.  Indpls  Pike                          16-3    136    5

6.  Hamilton  Southeastern      17-4    85      6

7.  Northridge                            22-1    82      7

8.  Indpls  Ben  Davis                17-4    61      8

9.  E.  Chicago                            16-5    47      NR

10.  Ev.  Central                          19-1    39      NR

Others receiving votes: Bedford North Lawrence, Lawrence North, Penn, Warsaw, Greenfield-Central, Elkhart Central, Martinsville, Evansville North, Lake Central, Pendleton Heights, Columbus North, Merrillville.

Class 3A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s        17-2    154    2

2.  Heritage  Christian            16-4    149    3

3.  N.  Harrison                          19-2    142    1

4.  Greensburg                            19-2    114    6

5.  Northwestern                        18-3    110    4  6.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia          17-4    108    5

7.  Rushville                              19-3    102    7  8.  Tippecanoe  Valley              18-4    95      8

9.  West  Lafayette                    17-3    46      NR10.  Ft.  Wayne  Dwenger              11-6    40      9   

Others receiving votes: Vincennes Lincoln, Beach Grove, Northwood, Evansville Memorial, Benton Central, Angola, Bellmont, Glenn.

Class 2A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Triton  Central          19-1    175    2  2.  Whitko                          17-4    154    1

3.  Oak  Hill                      20-1    149    3

4.  Monroe  Central          18-2    141    5

5.  Providence                  16-5    137    4

6.  S.  Ripley                    17-4    120    7

7.  Cascade                        15-5    94      8

8.  Lapel                            17-4    57      NR

9.  Ev.  Mater  Dei            12-7    55      6

10.  Fountain  Central      14-5    48      10

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian, Central Noble, Eastern Pekin, Crawford County, North Knox, Sheridan, Oregon Davis.

Class 1A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Jac-Cen-Del              18-3    113    1

2.  Wood  Memorial          20-1    106    5

3.  Vincennes  Rivet      18-3    101    3

4.  Argos                          17-2    97      2

5.  MC  Marquette            15-5    92      4

6.  Morgan  Twp.              18-3    82      6

7.  Tindley                      15-4    66      7

8.  N.  White                    17-3    53      9

9.  Union  City                17-4    48      8

10.  Riverton  Parke        19-3    38      10

Others receiving votes: Barr-Reeve, Indiana School for the Deaf, Tri, Hauser.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss