1/17 Indiana A.P. Boys Basketball Poll

News

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L        Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  N.  Central  (8)      13-1      280    1

2.  New  Albany  (2)                    11-2      256    2

3.  Carmel  (1)                            10-2      211    3  4.  Ft.  Wayne  North  (2)          15-1      202    4   

5.  Logansport                            12-1      173    5

6.  Warren  Central                    11-1      156    7

7.  Castle  (1)                            15-2      109    8

8.  McCutcheon                            11-2      100    6

9.  Indpls  Pike                          12-3      88      NR

10.  S.  Bend  Riley  (1)              11-0      79      NR

Others receiving votes:

Hamilton Southeastern 76. Crown Point 24. Homestead 14. Floyd Central 12. Valparaiso 8. Connersville 6. Lawrence North 6.

Class 3A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  NorthWood  (13)            12-0    286    1

2.  Brownstown  (2)            12-0    228    5

3.  Griffith                        12-1    207    2

4.  Ev.  Bosse                      9-4      200    3

5.  Culver  Academy            7-1      180    4

6.  Twin  Lakes                    12-1    169    8

7.  Indpls  Park  Tudor      10-2    158    7

8.  Andrean                          9-1      83      NR

9.  Indpls  Brebeuf            7-4      81      9

10.  Salem                              9-1      59      NR

Others receiving votes:

Indianapolis Attucks 51. Tri-West 37. Indpls Manual 15. Mishawaka Marian 14. Danville 14. Northwestern 12. Northview 6.

Class 2A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Barr-Reeve  (12)                      12-1    284    1

2.  Providence  (1)                        11-1    258    3

3.  Oak  Hill  (1)                            12-2    242    4

4.  Indpls  Broad  Ripple  (1)      8-2      199    2

5.  Northeastern                            11-3    181    5

6.  Henryville                                13-2    152    7

7.  Linton-Stockton                      11-3    151    6

8.  Indpls  Howe                              8-5      64      9

9.  Hagerstown                                12-2    52      NR

10.  Monroe  Central                        13-1    51      NR

Others receiving votes:

S. Knox 46. Covington 21. Westview 20. Southwood 16. Cass 16. Shenandoah 13. Gary Roosevelt 9. Monrovia 7. S. Ripley 6. Indpls Scecina 6. Indpls Irvington 6.

Class 1A

W-L      Pts    Prv

1.  Tindley  (8)                            10-4    274    1

2.  Tri-County  (5)                      11-1    266    2

3.  Oldenburg                                11-1    208    5

4.  Lafayette  Catholic  (2)      7-3      200    4

5.  Wood  Memorial                        8-3      164    6  6.  Ft.  Wayne  Blackhawk            9-6      145    3  

7.  Indpls  Arlington                  7-2      110    9

8.  Clinton  Prairie                    10-2    100    8

9.  Lakewood  Park                        7-2      90      NR

10.  Oregon-Davis                          11-3    69      NR

Others receiving votes:

University 45. Shakamak 32. W. Washington 22. S. Newton 18. Washington Twp. 15. Indpls Lutheran 9. Bethesda Christian 8. Westville 7. Loogootee 6. Morristown 6. Triton 6.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss