1/16 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

News

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with total points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  N.  Central                    210    12.  Homestead                                    192    2   

3.  Carmel                                          182    3

4.  Zionsville                                  145    4

5.  Indpls  Pike                                143    5

6.  Hamilton  Southeastern            135    6

7.  Northridge                                  104    8

8.  Indpls  Ben  Davis                      70      7

9.  Lawrence  Central                      53      10

10.  Penn                                              47      9

Others receiving votes: East Chicago Central, Evansville Central, Kankakee Valley, Martinsville, Columbus North, Center Grove, Lake Central, Greenfield-Central, Merrillville, Jeffersonville, Warsaw, Bedford North Lawrence.

Class 3A

Pts    Prv

1.  N.  Harrison                              187    1

2.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s            183    2

3.  Heritage  Christian                176    3

4.  Northwestern                            156    4  5.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia              127    6   

6.  Greensburg                                119    8

7.  Rushville                                  113    5  8.  Tippecanoe  Valley                  100    7     

  9.  Ft.  Wayne  Dwenger                  41      10

10.  Vincennes                                  32      NR

Others receiving votes: Beach Grove, John Glenn, Northwood, West Lafayette, Evansville Memorial, Hamilton Heights, West Noble, Norwell, Angola.

Class 2A

Pts    Prv  1.  Whitko                                    177    1   

2.  Triton  Central                    170    2

3.  Oak  Hill                                149    3

4.  Providence                            120    5

5.  Monroe  Central                    116    7

6.  Ev.  Mater  Dei                      111    4

7.  S.  Ripley                              100    8

8.  Cascade                                  99      6

9.  Covenant  Christian            53      9

10.  Fountain  Central                40      10

Others receiving votes: Lapel, Central Noble, Lafayette Central Catholic, Eastern Pekin, Oregon Davis, North Knox, Northfield, Sheridan, Crawford County.

Class 1A

Pts    Prv

1.  Jac-Cen-Del                              110    3

2.  Argos                                          108    1

3.  Vincennes  Rivet                      98      5

4.  MC  Marquette                            97      4

5.  Wood  Memorial                          90      2

6.  Morgan  Twp.                              76      T8

7.  Indianapolis  Tindley            66      7

8.  Union  City                                58      6

9.  N.  White                                    53      T9

10.  Riverton  Parke                        41      10

Others receiving votes: Hauser, Tri, South Central (Elizabeth), Northeast Dubois.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss