Freeman, Garcia named to “Supreme 15” All-State squad

High School Sports
concordia girls basketball carissa garcia
Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2018-19, it was announced Wednesday (Feb. 27).
        For the fifth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (17 seniors, 16 underclass because of ties in voting) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).
        The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.
        In addition, 86 more seniors and 89 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.
        Those voted to the 2019 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point; Ella Collier, Danville; Lilliann Frasure, North Judson; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Jasmine McWilliams, North Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Ayanna Patterson, Homestead; Jayla Smith, Lawrence North; Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Lindsey Syrek, University; Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill; and Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian.
 
        The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
        All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.
        Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.
        The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.
        The complete 2019 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2019 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.
        Those voted to the 2019 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South; Cassidy Crawford, Tipton; Sydney Freeman, Central Noble; Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia; Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Madison Jones, Western Boone; Morgan Litwiller, Northridge; Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City; Jessica Nunge, Castle; Riley Ott, LaPorte; and Cameron Tabor, New Castle.
 
2019 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State
Supreme 15
                Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
                Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South
                Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
                Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
                Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
                Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern
                Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
                Madison Jones, Western Boone
                Morgan Litwiller, Northridge
                Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
                Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
                Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
                Jessica Nunge, Castle
                Riley Ott, LaPorte
                Cameron Tabor, New Castle
 
Large School All-State
                Shaila Beeler, Warren Central
                Shelby Caldwell, Jay County
                Cydni Dodd, Warren Central
                Emma Fisher, Benton Central
                Rikki Harris, North Central
                Grace Hunter, Bellmont
                Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
                Jenny Lundy, Northview
                Sarah Martin, Kankakee Valley
                Samantha Matthews, Charlestown
                Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
                Elise Scaggs, Mooresville
                Lindsey Simpson, Knox
                Ella Thompson, Center Grove
                Jazmyn Turner, Marion
                Emma Utterback, Center Grove
                Ellie VanDeel, Crown Point
 
Small School All-State
                Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
                Taylor Boruff, Taylor
                Tori Combs, Cloverdale
                Mariah Day, Jac-Cen-Del
                Jossie Hudson, Evansville Mater Dei
                Katie Kinker, Oldenburg Academy
                Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
                Naomi McDaniel, Attica
                Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
                Kira Robinson, Winchester
                Madeline Schumacher, North Judson
                Addy Simpson, Crawford County
                Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic
                Adrianna Trexler, Oak Hill
                Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet
 
Honorable Mention
                Caitie Baird, Perry Meridian
                Alexiana Blakely, Beech Grove
                Savaya Brockington, North Central
                Amani Brown, Terre Haute South
                Taylor Browning, Rushville
                Katie Burkman, Indian Creek
                Sophie Bussard, Tippecanoe Valley
                Catherine Cavinder, Kankakee Valley
                Ashton Chase, Seymour
                Katlyn Cherry, Hebron
                Sydney Cook, Wapahani
                Maggie Cora, Tri-West
                Logan Cox, East Central
                Ariel Dale, Northfield
                Treva Datcher, Fort Wayne Northrop
                Da’Leisha Davis, Fort Wayne Snider
                Jaimie Diedam, South Newton
                Olivia Dowden, McCutcheon
                Dazia Drake, Owen Valley
                DeKayla Elliott, Muncie Burris
                Bailey Everett, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
                Makenna Fee, Seymour
                Karlee Feldman, Bremen
                Kinnidy Garrard, Pike
                Tyanna Graber, Loogootee
                Kailyn Graham, Pendleton Heights
                Abbey Guidry, Rock Creek Academy
                Staisha Hamilton, Anderson
                Megan Harlow, Whiteland
                Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central
                Adria Hartley, Kokomo
                Nykela Haskins, Lafayette Jefferson
                Bethany Hayden, John Glenn
                Kammie-Jo Hayes, Tell City
                Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln
                Katie Herron, New Palestine
                Cassidy Holiday, Plymouth
                Reagan Hune, Carmel
                Malea Jackson, Hamilton Southeastern
                Tiara Jackson, East Chicago Central
                Mallory Johnson, Noblesville
                Anya Kauffman, Bethany Christian
                Bailey Keim, North Miami
                Makenzie Kilmer, Penn
                Tabatha Klem, Gibson Southern
                Ashya Klopfenstein, Westview
                Maddie Knight, Noblesville
                Taru Kurunsaari, Logansport
                Karli Miller, Andrean
                Shelby Miller, Winchester
                Kelsey Mitchell, Tipton
                Rylee Morris, Indianapolis Lutheran
                Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
                Katie Neher, Northwestern
                Emmie Pugh, Cambridge City Lincoln
                Bianca Radtke, Rensselaer Central
                Darlisha Reed, Hammond Gavit
                Delaney Richason, Zionsville
                Halle Reichard, Plymouth
                Soffia Rieckers, Evansville Memorial
                Alyssa Robben, East Central
                Jada Roberson, Pike
                Maddy Robrock, Huntington North
                Nautica Rogers, Fort Wayne Concordia
                Sara Rose, North White
                Kortney Ruhe, Jasper
                Maddie Ryman, Warsaw
                Madison Schermerhorn, West Noble
                Michaela Schmidt, Highland
                Camryn Schmitt, Corydon Central
                Leah Seib, New Palestine
                Marley Smith, Connersville
                Caitlyn Snyder, Indian Creek
                Sylare Starks, Homestead
                Natalie Stuck, Whiteland
                Haley Swing, Homestead
                Ajulu Thatha, Decatur Central
                Timberlynn Thomas, South Bend Washington
                Kelcie Thomson, Northfield
                Malea Toon, Bloomfield
                Mackenzie Underwood, Salem
                Makayla Weaver, Mishawaka Marian
                Ambrea Wensey, Ben Davis
                Hattie Westerfeld, Batesville
                Callie Wilder, Jennings County
                Morgan Wood, Waldron
 
2019 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State
Supreme 15
                Kendall Bostic, Northwestern
                Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point
                Ella Collier, Danville
                Lilliann Frasure, North Judson
                Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville
                Madison Layden, Northwestern
                Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central
                Jasmine McWilliams, North Central
                Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern
                Ayanna Patterson, Homestead
                Jayla Smith, Lawrence North
                Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
                Lindsey Syrek, University
                Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill
                Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian
 
Large School All-State
                Ally Becki, Brownsburg
                Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln
                Trinity Clinton, Penn
                Tyra Ford, Anderson
                Khera Goss, Ben Davis
                Sydney Graber, Homestead
                Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)
                Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg
                RaShaya Kyle, Marion
                Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln
                Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette
                Alana Vinson, Roncalli
                Dash Shaw, Gary West
                K’Ja Talley, Warren Central
                Sydney Watkins, Heritage Christian
                Kristian Young, Lawrence North
 
Small School All-State
                Gracie Adams, Lanesville
                Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll
                Natalie Boesing, Providence
                Maya Chandler, Triton Central
                Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran
                Laini Joseph, Winamac
                Maddie Lawrence, Winchester
                Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del
                Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh
                Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central
                Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian
                Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis
                Vanessa Shafford, Linton
                Rylie Stephens, Triton Central
                Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet
 
Honorable Mention
                Taylor Austin, Lake Station
                Addison Bayman, Woodlan
                Saraha Bee, Morgan Township
                Katie Bell, LaCrosse
                Maddie Bischoff, Roncalli
                Caily Bolser, Mississinewa
                Hannah Bolton, Monroe Central
                Allison Bosse, Brownsburg
                Alaysha Brandenberger, Boonville
                Katie Burton, Fishers
                Meghan Busick, Bellmont
                Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic
                Isabell Claywell, Eastern (Pekin)
                Erin Coffel, Bremen
                Kaitlyn Costner, Elkhart Central
                Jocelyn Cox, North Central (Farmersburg)
                Alyssa Crockett, Westfield
                Averi Davidson, North Central (Farmersburg)
                Katie Davidson, Lawrence North
                Bree Dossen, Heritage
                Rylee Dowers, North Vermillion
                Jaclyn Emly, Silver Creek
                Aliyah Evans, Greensburg
                Hannah Farrell, Greenfield-Central
                Kenadie Fernung, Tri-Central
                Rose Fuentes, Hammond Noll
                Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian
                Justis Gordon, Cathedral
                Rebekah Gordon, Heritage Hills
                Madison Gray, Union County
                Lexie Green, Southport
                Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East
                Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland
                Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion
                Erikka Hill, Shenandoah
                Kenna Hisle, Evansville North
                Chloe Holder, Tecumseh
                McKenzie Hudgen, Mishawaka Marian
                Clare Hunsberger, South Bend Trinity
                Nakaih Hunter, North Central
                Toni Joyner, Whiteland
                Kassidy Keltner, West Washington
                Addyson Kent, Jennings County
                Hanna Knoll, Angola
                Kiara Lewis, Lafayette Jefferson
                Ally Madden, Blue River
                Teresa Maggio, Lafayette Jefferson
                Tranae Mann, Indianapolis Washington
                Jaylah Mays, Scottsburg
                Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley
                Jenna McFarland, Northeastern
                Alexa McKinley, Columbus North
                Klair Merrell, Northwestern
                Leah Miller, Salem
                Micha Morrison, Greensburg
                Cherrelle Newsom, Ben Davis
                Lettie Nice, Salem
                Haley Nichols, Avon
                Natalie Niehaus, Castle
                Jade Nutley, Madison
                Ryin Ott, LaPorte
                Reganne Pate, Penn
                Heather Pautler, Daleville
                Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah
                Meredith Raley, Gibson Southern
                Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard
                Jordan Reid, New Palestine
                Lydia Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers
                Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington
                Alex Richard, Avon
                Katey Richason, Zionsville
                Kate Rulli, NorthWood
                Baleigh Runner, Hamilton Heights
                Rian Russell, West Washington
                Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis
                Lexi Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
                Maiah Shelton, Norwell
                Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen
                Jordyn Smith, Penn
                Abby Stoddard, Crown Point
                Allison Stogsdill, Brown County
                Audrey Strawsma, Benton Central
                Trinity Thompson, Michigan City
                Ellie Vermillion, Marion
                Madison Webb, Bedford North Lawrence
                Kiley White, Seeger
                Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield
                Iliani Williams-Harris, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
                Amber Wolf, South Central (Union Mills)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss