High School Sports

1/3 Prep Basketball Recap

KENDALLVILLE, Ind. (WANE) - East Noble improved to 9-2 in front of a packed house in Kendallville as the Knights took down 2A no. 5 Westview 71-64 to headline area prep hoops on Thursday.

Brent Cox led East Noble with 20 points while Charlie Yoder paced Westview with 24.

Thursday's Scores
By The Associated Press
   BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
   Calumet 78, Hammond Clark 32
   E. Noble 71, Westview 64
   Eastern (Greentown) 71, Maconaquah 65
   Floyd Central 61, Lou. Ballard, Ky. 56
   Fountain Central 83, Indiana Deaf 45
   Kouts 121, Oregon-Davis 35
   Lakeland 45, Sturgis, Mich. 42
   Michigan City Marquette 57, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Ohio 56
   Mishawaka 70, S. Bend Career Academy 59
   Greene County Invitational(equals)
   Consolation(equals)
   Clay City 68, Bloomington Lighthouse 37
   Eastern (Greene) 66, White River Valley 56
   Henry County Tournament(equals)
   First Round(equals)
   Blue River 67, Knightstown 55
   Shenandoah 90, Tri 29
   Madison County Tournament(equals)
   Consolation(equals)
   Liberty Christian 66, Anderson Prep Academy 49
   Pendleton Hts. 74, Elwood 44
   Semifinal(equals)
   Alexandria 53, Lapel 47
   Frankton 65, Anderson 53
   Randolph County Tournament(equals)
   Semifinal(equals)
   Union City 84, Union (Modoc) 49
   Winchester 56, Monroe Central 36
   Ripley County Tournament(equals)
   First Round(equals)
   Batesville 69, Jac-Cen-Del 46
   Milan 62, S. Ripley 60
   Rivertown Tournament(equals)
   First Round(equals)
   Switzerland Co. 71, S. Dearborn 68
   Wayne County Tournament(equals)
   Northeastern 82, Cambridge City 53
   First Round(equals)
   Northwestern 82, Cambridge City 53
   GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
   Austin 59, Southwestern (Hanover) 43
   Benton Central 51, McCutcheon 45
   Boone Grove 57, River Forest 21
   Carterville, Ill. 72, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 40
   Castle 51, Ev. Reitz 17
   Clinton Prairie 32, Seeger 31
   Columbus North 67, Jennings Co. 62
   Crawford Co. 51, S. Central (Elizabeth) 26
   Culver 35, Caston 25
   Dubois 52, Shoals 37
   Eastern (Pekin) 32, Corydon 31
   Floyd Central 39, Lou. Ballard, Ky. 33
   Gibson Southern 84, Boonville 61
   Goshen 37, Mishawaka 25
   Greenwood Christian 54, Hauser 43
   Hamilton Hts. 71, Cass 19
   Hamilton Southeastern 49, Warren Central 41
   Hancock Co., Ky. 79, Cannelton 20
   Heritage Hills 52, S. Spencer 34
   Indiana Deaf 41, Fountain Central 35
   Indpls Lutheran 55, Central Christian 11
   Indpls Roncalli 58, Beech Grove 32
   Jasper 62, Forest Park 43
   Kankakee Valley 49, N. Judson 45
   Lafayette Catholic 70, Twin Lakes 44
   Lawrence Central 49, Indpls Cathedral 40
   Lawrence North 57, Indpls Pike 49
   Loogootee 47, Wood Memorial 37
   Lou. Butler, Ky. 55, Jeffersonville 40
   Madison Shawe 76, Rock Creek Academy 47
   Michigan City Marquette 78, Hammond Noll 55
   Morgan Twp. 77, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 37
   N. Decatur 66, S. Decatur 40
   N. Harrison 84, Providence 42
   N. Knox 43, Southridge 33
   N. Miami 46, Argos 39
   N. Newton 54, Tri-County 43
   New Albany 59, Madison 48
   New Castle 58, Wapahani 42
   Northfield 56, Tippecanoe Valley 52
   Northwestern 73, W. Lafayette 35
   Orleans 42, N. Daviess 29
   Penn 87, S. Bend Adams 26
   Pioneer 56, Frontier 27
   S. Bend Washington 61, New Prairie 46
   S. Central (Union Mills) 42, Hebron 38
   Salem 61, Mitchell 52
   Scottsburg 100, Clarksville 16
   Seymour 49, Columbus East 35
   Tecumseh 58, N. Posey 26
   Tipton 53, Sheridan 10
   Trinity Lutheran 46, W. Washington 45
   University 75, Indpls Scecina 17
   Vincennes 53, Princeton 43
   Vincennes Rivet 54, Linton 49
   Washington 45, Pike Central 22
   Washington Catholic 37, Medora 36
   Woodlan 53, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 46
   Greene County Invitational(equals)
   Consolation(equals)
   Christel House Academy 34, Indpls Irvington 25
   Indpls Howe 45, Indpls Lighthouse East 27
   Hendricks County Tournament(equals)
   Semifinal(equals)
   Avon 61, Tri-West 54
   Brownsburg 53, Plainfield 31
   Shelby County Tournament(equals)
   First Round(equals)
   Morristown 61, Southwestern (Shelby) 53
   Triton Central 52, Waldron 35
   Wayne County Tournament(equals)
   First Round(equals)
   Hagerstown 36, Centerville 19

 


Don't Miss

Latest News - Local