12/4 Prep Hoops Recap

High School Sports

3A no. 9 Concordia bested DeKalb by 30 in girls hoops while Columbia City topped Churubusco in a county rivalry game to headline the prep basketball scene on Tuesday night.

Concordia was led by Carissa Garcia with 21 points and Nautica Rogers with 15 as the Cadets improved to 8-2. Addison Ruby led the Barons with 9 points.

Columbia City improves to 1-3 on the year while Busco falls to 1-2.

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
   BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
   Angola 48, Woodlan 41
   Austin 70, Trinity Lutheran 65
   Bellmont 51, Eastside 41
   Bowman Academy 50, Lighthouse CPA 43
   Charlestown 57, Henryville 49
   Columbia City 68, Churubusco 55
   Crawford Co. 61, Perry Central 44
   Crothersville 80, Medora 53
   Crown Point 54, E. Chicago Central 47
   Ev. Day 59, N. Posey 47
   Ev. Harrison 64, Ev. Central 60
   Ev. Mater Dei 82, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 60
   Ev. Memorial 64, Vincennes Rivet 54
   Ev. Reitz 73, Ev. North 47
   Fairfield 53, Lakeland 37
   Fremont 59, Garrett 56, OT
   Gary Roosevelt 73, Hammond Clark 44
   Glenn 52, Bremen 29
   Griffith 79, Gary 21st Century 69
   Hammond 73, Highland 72
   Heritage 65, Lakewood Park 25
   Indpls Chatard 57, Indpls Scecina 51
   Indpls Park Tudor 53, Heritage Christian 47
   Indpls Shortridge 81, Indpls International 40
   Jimtown 60, S. Bend Washington 59
   LaVille 49, Argos 33
   Lake Central 61, Gary West 54
   Merrillville 70, Hammond Morton 31
   Michigan City 57, Andrean 50
   Mishawaka Marian 44, New Prairie 33
   N. Miami 71, Culver 44
   N. Vermillion 59, Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Ill. 33
   Penn 86, S. Bend Clay 44
   Prairie Hts. 69, Elkhart Christian 44
   Providence 70, Meade Co., Ky. 68
   S. Bend Adams 71, Elkhart Central 48
   S. Bend Riley 64, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 55
   S. Decatur 78, Switzerland Co. 68
   S. Knox 54, N. Knox 49
   Seton Catholic 72, Randolph Southern 53
   Sheridan 64, Faith Christian 46
   Shoals 76, Bloomington Lighthouse 30
   Southern Wells 64, Eastbrook 59, OT
   Tecumseh 46, Boonville 43
   Tippecanoe Valley 85, Oregon-Davis 40
   Tipton 80, Elwood 35
   Traders Point Christian 53, Indiana Deaf 31
   Triton 48, S. Bend Career Academy 46
   Winamac 50, Plymouth 43
   GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
   Anderson Prep Academy 69, Union (Modoc) 28
   Attica 60, Crawfordsville 46
   Benton Central 83, Rensselaer 41
   Bethany Christian 45, Lakeland Christian 27
   Bloomington North 45, Owen Valley 35
   Brown Co. 35, Eastern (Greene) 18
   Carmel 55, Westfield 40
   Cascade 42, Indpls Ritter 39
   Central Noble 58, Lakewood Park 26
   Clinton Prairie 50, Tri-Central 20
   Columbus North 59, Greenwood 29
   Covenant Christian 47, Heritage Christian 44
   Danville 43, Greencastle 34
   Delta 58, Blackford 20
   Eastern (Greentown) 47, Alexandria 45
   Edinburgh 95, Eminence 19
   Elkhart Central 75, S. Bend Adams 22
   Ev. Mater Dei 82, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 60
   Ev. Memorial 64, Gibson Southern 51
   Frankfort 67, Faith Christian 24
   Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 58, Hamilton 9
   Ft. Wayne Concordia 56, DeKalb 26
   Ft. Wayne North 47, New Haven 46
   Glenn 45, Bremen 43
   Greenwood Christian 79, Central Christian 21
   Hanover Central 84, Kankakee Valley 29
   Jasper 63, Heritage Hills 49
   Jay Co. 72, Muncie Central 41
   Lafayette Harrison 85, Logansport 47
   Lake Central 68, Hobart 33
   Lapel 68, Madison-Grant 20
   Lebanon 48, Indpls Washington 5
   Linton 77, Monrovia 29
   Manchester 41, Huntington North 37
   Marion 70, Guerin Catholic 29
   McCutcheon 49, Lafayette Catholic 48
   Mishawaka Marian 59, Culver Academy 22
   Monroe Central 49, Shenandoah 42
   Mooresville 57, Avon 56
   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 64, Anderson 63
   N. Central (Farmersburg) 58, N. Daviess 43
   N. Decatur 55, Eastern Hancock 51
   N. Judson 63, LaCrosse 39
   N. Miami 59, Caston 56
   N. Vermillion 44, Parke Heritage 38
   N. White 54, W. Central 27
   New Castle 43, Connersville 31
   New Palestine 85, Shelbyville 49
   New Paris National Trail, Ohio 38, Cambridge City 28
   New Washington 54, Madison 51
   Northfield 56, Taylor 49
   Northridge 56, Wawasee 30
   Northwestern 60, Hamilton Hts. 35
   Oak Hill 77, Cass 27
   Oldenburg 65, Rising Sun 38
   Pendleton Hts. 69, Hamilton Southeastern 35
   Peru 64, Cass 37
   Pioneer 51, Rossville 42
   S. Bend St. Joseph’s 66, S. Bend Riley 47
   S. Bend Washington 54, Jimtown 34
   S. Central (Union Mills) 46, Morgan Twp. 38
   S. Putnam 67, Clay City 23
   Salem 48, Brownstown 40
   Scottsburg 71, Madison Shawe 29
   Seeger 43, Fountain Central 19
   Seymour 59, Jennings Co. 53
   Shakamak 46, Riverton Parke 41
   Shoals 44, Bloomington Lighthouse 36
   Southwestern (Shelby) 54, Knightstown 24
   Springs Valley 59, Orleans 48
   Sullivan 55, Bloomfield 47
   Tecumseh 64, Forest Park 54
   Terre Haute North 44, W. Vigo 19
   Tri-County 47, Carroll (Flora) 39
   Tri-West 71, N. Montgomery 27
   Triton Central 61, Whiteland 59
   Twin Lakes 50, W. Lafayette 45
   University 79, Indpls International 23
   W. Noble 40, Goshen 37
   Wabash 61, Bluffton 49
   Waldron 49, Jac-Cen-Del 36
   Washington Twp. 76, Gary 21st Century 36
   Western 46, Kokomo 45
   Westview 40, Garrett 33
   Whiting 48, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 30
   Winchester 75, S. Adams 39
   Wood Memorial 43, Barr-Reeve 31
   Yorktown 46, Wapahani 39
   Zionsville 40, Western Boone 37
   Marion County Tournament(equals)
   First Round(equals)
   Decatur Central 42, Franklin Central 32
   Indpls Ben Davis 77, Speedway 30
   Indpls N. Central 68, Indpls Roncalli 50
   Indpls Park Tudor 54, Indpls Lutheran 36
   Indpls Perry Meridian 49, Beech Grove 27
   Indpls Pike 48, Warren Central 45
   Lawrence North 61, Lawrence Central 36
   Southport 46, Indpls Brebeuf 22

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss