12/3 Prep Basketball Recap

High School Sports

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – Defending 1A state champion Blackhawk Christian got the 2019-20 season off on the right foot Tuesday night with a 105-59 victory over North Side at By Hey Arena to headline area prep hoops action.

Blackhawk was led by Zane Burke’s 31 points and 8 rebounds while big man Caleb Furst added 29 points and 14 rebounds. Blackhawk is set to play at New Haven on Friday in the first Highlight Zone “Game of the Week” this basketball season.

New Haven will host the Braves in the #HZone15 GOTW on Friday, and they earned a nice tune-up win by beating Northrop 64-51 on Tuesday. New Haven was paced by Thomas Latham, who tallied a game-high 27 points and 10 rebounds. Nick Haines led Northrop with 19 points while Khamani Smith added 13.

At Bishop Luers the Knights earned a 72-47 win over visiting Canterbury. Luers was led by Naylon Thompson with 31 points while Landon Moore added 13 and Jalen Causey 10. The Cavaliers were led by Noah Drapala with 20 points while Jack Royster added 10.

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Bethany Christian 50, Lakeland Christian 36
Casey-Westfield, Ill. 46, W. Vigo 39
Delta 67, Winchester 53
Ev. Harrison 66, S. Spencer 50
Fishers 62, Muncie Central 53
Floyd Central 56, Clarksville 41
Frankton 50, Muncie Burris 41
Fremont 57, Ft. Wayne Smith Academy 38
Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Bellmont 42
Ft. Wayne North 105, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 59
Greenwood Christian 58, Indpls Park Tudor 50
Hauser 61, Trinity Lutheran 52
Indpls Pike 56, Indpls Perry Meridian 54
Indpls Shortridge 49, Liberty Christian 44
Jac-Cen-Del 64, Madison Shawe 44
Lawrenceburg 60, Franklin Co. 47
N. Knox 52, Clay City 51
Norwell 55, Mississinewa 52
Plymouth 41, Triton 38
Randolph Southern 72, Anderson Prep Academy 57
Scottsburg 64, Eastern (Pekin) 33
Seton Catholic 55, Union Co. 48
Silver Creek 80, Charlestown 38
Southridge 50, Pike Central 30
Tippecanoe Valley 43, Argos 40
Tipton 60, Monroe Central 55
Wes-Del 90, Union City 52
Westfield 70, Pendleton Hts. 52
Woodlan 75, Garrett 58
Yorktown 65, Alexandria 54
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Adams Central 68, Churubusco 43
Angola 54, Fairfield 38
Bedford N. Lawrence 53, Jennings Co. 43
Blue River 41, Wapahani 40
Center Grove 54, Franklin 27
Clinton Central 53, Western 40
Crawford Co. 55, Henryville 25
Knightstown 62, Indpls Irvington 15
Linton 67, Owen Valley 47
N. Miami 62, Tri-Central 23
N. Montgomery 57, Faith Christian 49
Northridge 60, Westview 37
Yorktown 67, Lapel 58

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
Andrean 71, Hammond Morton 39
Bethany Christian 50, Lakeland Christian 36
Bethesda Christian 60, Crosspointe Christian Academy 48
Carroll (Flora) 63, Tri-County 44
Casey-Westfield, Ill. 46, W. Vigo 39
Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill. 66, Ev. Day 43
Delta 67, Winchester 53
Elkhart Memorial 77, Elkhart Christian 48
Ev. Day 69, Tecumseh 37
Ev. Harrison 66, S. Spencer 50
Ev. Mater Dei 69, Tecumseh 37
Fishers 62, Muncie Central 53
Floyd Central 56, Clarksville 41
Frankton 50, Muncie Burris 41
Fremont 57, Ft. Wayne Smith Academy 38
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 105, Ft. Wayne North 59
Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Bellmont 42
Ft. Wayne Luers 72, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 47
Goshen 40, Elkhart Central 38
Greenwood Christian 58, Indpls Park Tudor 50
Hammond Noll 64, Hammond Clark 42
Hanover Central 65, Westville 47
Hauser 61, Trinity Lutheran 52
Indpls Howe 85, Christel House Academy 25
Indpls International 64, Central Christian 47
Indpls Pike 56, Indpls Perry Meridian 54
Indpls Shortridge 49, Liberty Christian 44
Jac-Cen-Del 64, Madison Shawe 44
LaCrosse 53, Frontier 50, OT
Lakewood Park 75, Clinton Christian 62
Lawrenceburg 60, Franklin Co. 47
Michigan City Marquette 77, Portage Christian 72
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 62, Decatur Central 60
N. Knox 52, Clay City 51
New Haven 64, Ft. Wayne Northrop 51
Norwell 55, Mississinewa 52
Plymouth 41, Triton 38
Randolph Southern 72, Anderson Prep Academy 57
S. Bend Clay 70, S. Bend Career Academy 59
S. Bend St. Joseph’s 55, Concord 27
Salem 55, Brownstown 39
Scottsburg 64, Eastern (Pekin) 33
Seton Catholic 55, Union Co. 48
Silver Creek 80, Charlestown 38
Southridge 50, Pike Central 30
Tippecanoe Valley 43, Argos 40
Tipton 60, Monroe Central 55
Victory Christian Academy 94, Hammond Science and Tech 34
Wes-Del 90, Union City 52
Westfield 70, Pendleton Hts. 52
Woodlan 75, Garrett 58
Yorktown 65, Alexandria 54
Cass County Invitational(equals)
First Round(equals)
Logansport 56, Pioneer 46
Lafayette Tournament(equals)
McCutcheon 64, Lafayette Catholic 58, OT
W. Lafayette 57, Covington 56
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)
Hobart vs. Boone Grove, ppd.
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Adams Central 68, Churubusco 43
Anderson 61, Marion 56
Angola 54, Fairfield 38
Bedford N. Lawrence 53, Jennings Co. 43
Beech Grove 60, Indpls Herron 28
Bloomington South 49, Seymour 34
Blue River 41, Wapahani 40
Bremen 45, New Prairie 31
Brown Co. 56, Mitchell 35
Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 71, DeKalb 37
Center Grove 54, Franklin 27
Chesterton 68, E. Chicago Central 29
Clinton Central 53, Western 40
Columbia City 58, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 43
Columbus East 72, Bloomington North 46
Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 34, Boone Grove 24
Cowan 46, Union (Modoc) 21
Crawford Co. 55, Henryville 25
Crown Point 70, Lowell 18
Dubois 82, Washington Catholic 23
Eastern Hancock 57, Southwestern (Shelby) 49
Eastside 42, Woodlan 37
Edinburgh 55, Oldenburg 35
Elkhart Memorial 52, Culver Academy 34
Forest Park 58, Southridge 38
Franklin Central 72, Southport 46
Frontier 61, S. Newton 20
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50, Muncie Burris 11
Ft. Wayne Concordia 61, Leo 22
Ft. Wayne Luers 51, Huntington North 46
Gibson Southern 63, Vincennes 53
Glenn 39, Mishawaka 24
Goshen 38, Central Noble 27
Greenwood Christian 63, Speedway 56
Griffith 53, Hebron 36
Guerin Catholic 70, Indpls Shortridge 34
Hagerstown 46, Morristown 34
Heritage Christian 44, Columbus North 42, OT
Heritage Hills 75, Tell City 20
Highland 49, Hammond Gavit 20
Indpls Cathedral 64, Indpls Ben Davis 60
Indpls Chatard 43, Greenfield 34
Indpls International 41, Central Christian 32
Indpls Ritter 51, Monrovia 28
Indpls Roncalli 56, Whiteland 41
Kankakee Valley 58, Michigan City 49
Knightstown 62, Indpls Irvington 15
Kouts 60, Washington Twp. 36
Lakeland 67, E. Noble 33
Lawrence North 51, Carmel 45
Linton 67, Owen Valley 47
Loogootee 69, Orleans 39
Mooresville 53, Terre Haute North 40
Morgan Twp. 47, N. Judson 41
Mt. Vernon (Posey) 49, Princeton 34
Munster 43, Lake Central 33
N. Harrison 62, Jasper 51
N. Miami 62, Tri-Central 23
N. Montgomery 57, Faith Christian 49
N. Putnam 59, Cloverdale 51
N. White 45, Tri-County 28
New Palestine 63, New Castle 49
NorthWood 43, Warsaw 38
Northeastern 60, Jay Co. 47
Northfield 53, Maconaquah 40
Northridge 60, Westview 37
Northview 60, Terre Haute South 53
Penn 53, Mishawaka Marian 33
Pike Central 50, Eastern (Greene) 33
Prairie Hts. 41, Lakewood Park 35
Providence 56, Christian Academy 22
Providence Cristo Rey 43, Eminence 25
Rushville 55, Richmond 43
S. Bend Clay 57, Jimtown 43
S. Bend Riley 59, S. Bend Adams 52
S. Dearborn 61, Rising Sun 51
S. Ripley 47, N. Decatur 45, 2OT
S. Vermillion 34, W. Vigo 28
Seeger 34, N. Vermillion 27
Sheridan 57, Frankfort 28
Southmont 58, Parke Heritage 35
Springs Valley 42, Barr-Reeve 37
Switzerland Co. 50, Milan 34
Tri 57, Cambridge City 13
Tri-West 68, Greencastle 27
Trinity Lutheran 64, Indpls Lutheran 14
University 66, Bethesda Christian 46
W. Noble 43, Wawasee 26
Warren Central 63, Indpls Pike 49
Western Boone 46, Cascade 38
Winamac 64, W. Central 25
Wood Memorial 54, N. Posey 24
Yorktown 67, Lapel 58
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)
Union (Dugger) vs. Shoals, ppd.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss