12/3 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

High School Sports
ihsaa logo_188340

  The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A
                                                        W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Warren  Central  (9)            7-0      117    1     
  2.  Homestead  (3)                      8-0      109    2     
  3.  Hamilton  Southeastern      10-1    88      4     
  4.  Indpls  N.  Central              7-1      74      3     
  5.  Penn                                        9-0      66      5     
  6.  Lawrence  North                    9-1      63      6     
  7.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence          8-1      46      7     
  8.  Brownsburg                            9-2      27      8     
  9.  Castle                                    8-0      21      NR   
10.  Bloomington  South              8-1      20      9     
   Others receiving votes: Crown Point, Northridge, Fishers, Center Grove, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Avon.
   
Class 3A
                                                    W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Northwestern  (13)          7-2    139    1     
  2.  Salem  (1)                          7-0    112    2     
  (tie)  Norwell                        8-0    112    4     
  4.  Mishawaka  Marian            8-1    82      5     
  5.  Evansville  Memorial      3-1    72      3     
  6.  Vincennes  Lincoln          7-1    67      7     
  7.  Danville                            6-3    41      6     
  8.  Benton  Central                7-2    33      8     
  9.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia      7-2    32      9     
10.  Greensburg                        6-2    25      10   
   Others receiving votes: Washington, West Noble, Bellmont, Lawrenceburg, Northwood, Gary West, Rushville.
   
Class 2A
                                              W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Oak  Hill  (1)              8-1    81      2     
  2.  Central  Noble  (7)    9-0    79      1     
  3.  Triton  Central          8-1    67      3     
  4.  Winchester                  8-1    65      4     
  5.  Tipton                          5-1    49      5     
  6.  N.  Judson                    5-0    41      7     
  7.  Eastern  (Pekin)        5-2    18      T10
  8.  Linton-Stockton        7-1    17      T10
  9.  Paoli                            6-2    15      8     
  (tie)  Bremen                    6-1    15      9     
   Others receiving votes: Monroe Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Crawford County, Union County, Cloverdale, Hammond Bishop Noll, Evansville Mater Dei.
   
Class A
                                                    W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  MC  Marquette  (9)            5-1    108    1     
  2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (2)      5-0    100    2     
  3.  University                        7-0    87      3     
  4.  Loogootee                          7-0    66      5     
  5.  Tecumseh                            8-0    62      6     
  6.  Northfield                        4-1    58      4     
  7.  Morristown                        7-1    43      8     
  8.  Jac-Cen-Del                      4-2    28      10   
  9.  Blue  River  Valley          7-1    20      NR   
10.  Oregon-Davis                    4-3    12      9     
   Others receiving votes: Waldron, West Washington, Springs Valley, North Central (Farmersburg).

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss