11/20 Prep Basketball Recap

High School Sports

The opening night for boys basketball saw Carroll, East Noble, and Central Noble all win while in girls action 4A no. 2 Homestead cruised over Huntington North.

At Charger Fieldhouse David Ejah tallied 23 points while Dan McKeeman added 18 as Carroll bested visting South Bend Adams 65-58.

Up in Kendallville Brent Cox tallied 28 points and 14 rebounds while Ali Ali racked up 24 points and 10 assists as the Knights of East Noble topped West Noble 83-48.

In Albion Sawyer Yoder exploded for 22 points to lead Central Noble to a 75-70 win over Canterbury. The Cavaliers were led by Will Shank’s 22 points.

In girls hoops Sydney Graber scored 15 to pace a balanced offense to a 74-34 win over Huntington North.

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
   BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
   Alexandria 90, Anderson Prep Academy 39
   Anderson 65, Pendleton Hts. 63
   Beech Grove 101, Greenfield 80
   Benton Central 49, Frontier 39
   Blackford 90, Cowan 49
   Bloomington North 49, Bedford N. Lawrence 45
   Blue River 73, Muncie Burris 63
   Boone Grove 56, Victory Christian Academy 49
   Carmel 66, Zionsville 61
   Carroll (Flora) 40, Cass 35
   Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 65, S. Bend Adams 58
   Caston 60, Lakeland Christian 44
   Center Grove 68, Franklin 48
   Central Noble 75, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 70
   Clarksville 63, Rock Creek Academy 56
   Clinton Christian 66, Elkhart Christian 50
   Covenant Christian 77, Bethesda Christian 65
   E. Noble 83, W. Noble 48
   Eastern (Pekin) 56, Borden 54
   Edgewood 62, Bloomington South 56
   Edinburgh 60, Southwestern (Shelby) 48
   Fairfield 51, Wawasee 40
   Greencastle 67, Crawfordsville 55
   Greensburg 69, N. Decatur 47
   Hamilton Southeastern 95, Muncie Central 50
   Hauser 69, Brown Co. 48
   Heritage Christian 58, Columbus North 53
   Indpls Ben Davis 83, Franklin Central 64
   Indpls Brebeuf 59, Indpls Ritter 52
   Indpls Cathedral 78, Indpls Howe 67
   Jac-Cen-Del 44, S. Ripley 38
   Jasper 73, Ev. Harrison 60
   Jay Co. 59, Hagerstown 26
   Kankakee Valley 61, Tri-County 46
   Lakewood Park 85, Hamilton 70
   Lawrence Central 73, Fishers 58
   Lawrenceburg 42, Switzerland Co. 30
   Logansport 94, Peru 50
   Michigan City 88, Westville 36
   Milan 62, Franklin Co. 43
   N. Harrison 54, S. Central (Elizabeth) 51
   N. White 64, Attica 52
   Northwestern 69, Madison-Grant 66
   Portage 72, Kankakee Grace Christian, Ill. 61
   Princeton 70, Wood Memorial 44
   S. Dearborn 62, Rising Sun 61
   S. Putnam 67, Clay City 50
   Seymour 53, Corydon 52
   Silver Creek 82, Henryville 39
   Springs Valley 64, Mitchell 51
   Terre Haute South 45, Cloverdale 42
   Twin Lakes 57, Winamac 51
   Vincennes 59, Northview 55
   Waldron 95, Christel House Academy 28
   Wapahani 74, Southwood 71
   Western 53, Kokomo 47
   Westview 81, Bethany Christian 7
   Whiteland 67, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55
   Rockford Tournament(equals)
   Indpls Pike 49, Rockford Jefferson, Ill. 40
   Schlarman (Ill.) Tournament(equals)
   Fountain Central 72, Milford, Ill. 60
   Springfield Lanphier Tournament(equals)
   Curie, Ill. 56, Indpls Ritter 34
   GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
   Angola 47, Garrett 30
   Bloomfield 43, Shakamak 38
   Blue River 72, Muncie Burris 22
   Bluffton 69, New Haven 47
   Bremen 51, S. Bend Washington 29
   Carmel 74, Noblesville 44
   Castle 62, Ev. North 36
   Central Noble 63, Lakeland 35
   Clinton Prairie 54, Rossville 33
   Cloverdale 62, Terre Haute South 59
   Columbus East 62, Brownstown 55
   Columbus North 75, Franklin Central 45
   Covington 46, Riverton Parke 35
   Crawford Co. 42, Lanesville 31
   Eastbrook 54, Cowan 44
   Ev. Mater Dei 50, Forest Park 44
   Floyd Central 44, Seymour 35
   Fountain Central 39, N. Montgomery 34, OT
   Ft. Wayne Dwenger 57, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 25
   Goshen 43, Columbia City 41
   Greencastle 78, Crawfordsville 43
   Hamilton Southeastern 55, Brownsburg 41
   Heritage Hills 52, Princeton 38
   Homestead 74, Huntington North 34
   Indiana Deaf 63, Liberty Christian 52
   Indpls Ben Davis 61, Lafayette Jeff 54
   Indpls N. Central 95, Anderson 69
   Indpls Perry Meridian 59, Southport 44
   Indpls Pike 48, Heritage Christian 46
   LaVille 37, Elkhart Christian 35, OT
   Lafayette Catholic 52, Covenant Christian 42
   Lafayette Harrison 69, Carroll (Flora) 11
   Lakewood Park 80, Hamilton 10
   Lawrence North 55, Indpls Tech 9
   Leo 62, S. Adams 55
   Linton 50, S. Knox 45
   Loogootee 44, N. Daviess 22
   Madison Shawe 63, Medora 15
   Martinsville 46, Mooresville 30
   Mishawaka Marian 97, S. Bend Clay 27
   Mitchell 48, Springs Valley 37
   Monroe Central 71, Northeastern 32
   Munster 82, Hammond Clark 12
   N. Miami 45, Lakeland Christian 29
   N. Posey 41, Ev. Central 33
   New Palestine 62, Rushville 50
   NorthWood 62, Triton 21
   Northridge 53, Elkhart Central 50
   Norwell 56, Ft. Wayne Concordia 38
   Oak Hill 50, Southwood 12
   Paoli 84, Shoals 40
   Penn 38, Warsaw 34
   Rochester 59, Cass 26
   S. Bend St. Joseph’s 56, Glenn 51, 2OT
   Salem 52, W. Washington 29
   Scottsburg 54, Austin 44
   Seeger 36, Clinton Central 32
   Shawnee, Ill. 33, Delta 30
   Shenandoah 52, Eastern Hancock 48
   Southern Wells 38, Elwood 34
   Speedway 42, Indpls Park Tudor 40
   Taylor 60, Frankton 47
   Tecumseh 45, Barr-Reeve 40
   Tippecanoe Valley 54, Maconaquah 31
   Tipton 71, Eastern (Greentown) 28
   Tri-West 75, Cascade 33
   Union City 61, Richmond 58
   Union Co. 51, Oldenburg 46
   University 67, Indpls Brebeuf 23
   W. Lafayette 57, Lebanon 53
   Washington 48, Vincennes 45
   Washington Twp. 40, Wheeler 28
   Westfield 54, Western Boone 42
   Westville 64, River Forest 43
   Yorktown 33, Delta 30
   Zionsville 69, Fishers 53

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss