11/12 Indiana A.P. Prep Girls Basketball Poll

High School Sports
ihsaa-basketball_240572

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A
                                                        W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Warren  Central  (11)          3-0    128    1     
  2.  Homestead  (2)                      3-0    112    2     
  3.  Indpls  N.  Central              3-0    105    3     
  4.  Hamilton  Southeastern      4-0    81      6     
  5.  Lawrence  North                    4-0    77      5     
  6.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence          3-0    75      4     
  7.  Penn                                        3-0    42      9     
  8.  Brownsburg                            4-1    30      10   
  9.  Bloomington  South              4-0    27      NR   
10.  Zionsville                            2-1    20      8     
   Others receiving votes: Fishers, Jeffersonville, Northridge, Roncalli, Castle.
   
Class 3A
                                                          W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Northwestern  (11)                3-0    110    1     
  2.  Greensburg                              2-0    86      2     
  3.  Salem                                        4-0    66      3     
  4.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia            3-0    62      4     
  5.  Danville                                  2-1    54      7     
  (tie)  Evansville  Memorial      0-0    54      6     
  7.  Vincennes  Lincoln                4-0    49      8     
  8.  Norwell                                    3-0    42      9     
  9.  Benton  Central                      4-0    25      NR   
10.  Mishawaka  Marian                  3-0    15      10   
   Others receiving votes: Rushville, Angola, Gary West, Marion, West Noble, Lawrenceburg, Gibson Southern.
   
Class 2A
                                              W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Winchester  (7)          2-0    106    1     
  2.  Central  Noble  (4)    3-0    98      3     
  3.  Triton  Central          1-3    82      4     
  4.  Oak  Hill                      2-1    70      2     
  5.  Monroe  Central          1-0    52      7     
  6.  Austin                          6-0    50      8     
  7.  Paoli                            2-1    43      NR   
  8.  Ev.  Mater  Dei            1-0    32      9     
  9.  Eastern  (Pekin)        1-1    28      6     
10.  Crawford  Co.              3-2    13      NR   
   Others receiving votes: Tipton, South Ripley, Frankton, Lafayette Central Catholic, Hammond Bishop Noll.
   
Class A
                                                  W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  MC  Marquette  (8)          2-1    116    2     
  2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (4)    2-0    112    1     
  3.  University                      2-0    92      4     
  4.  Oregon-Davis                  3-0    72      6     
  5.  Northfield                      1-1    57      3     
  6.  Loogootee                        2-0    54      7     
  7.  W.  Washington                5-1    39      9     
  (tie)  Morristown                4-0    39      10   
  9.  Jac-Cen-Del                    1-2    27      8     
10.  Trinity  Lutheran          1-1    26      5     
   Others receiving votes: Waldron, Wood Memorial, Springs Valley, Morgan Township, Tecumseh, Tindley, Blue River Valley.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss