1/8 Prep Basketball Recap

High School Sports

4A no. 10 Homestead topped 1A no. 1 Blackhawk Christian, Huntington North bested Concordia, 3A no. 7 Bellmont topped North Side in girls, while the ACAC and NECC tournaments got underway on Tuesday night.

In Aboite it was Zak Krueger leading the way with 15 points while Luke Goode added 11 in a 51-44 win for the Spartans over Blackhawk.

At Bob Straight Gymnasium Hank Pulver led the Vikings with 14 points in a 52-37 win over the visiting Cadets. Concordia was paced by Brayden Pearson with 13 points.

Girls basketball fans at By Hey Arena saw Bellmont improve to 16-1 on the season with a 62-22 win over host North Side.

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
   BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
   Argos 38, Rochester 24
   Bethany Christian 46, S. Bend Career Academy 36
   Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 55, DeKalb 34
   Columbus East 77, Shelbyville 60
   Culver Academy 81, Ft. Wayne North 35
   Fishers 59, Indpls Tech 55
   Frankton 69, Anderson Prep Academy 43
   Ft. Wayne South 59, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 47
   Hammond 64, Portage 55
   Hanover Central 68, Hammond Clark 32
   Homestead 51, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 44
   Huntington North 52, Ft. Wayne Concordia 37

   Indpls Herron 92, Indiana Math and Science Academy 69
   Indpls Scecina 65, Monrovia 52
   Indpls Shortridge 63, Central Christian 52
   Lake Central 65, Highland 44
   Michigan City Marquette 77, Washington Twp. 69
   Mishawaka Marian 60, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 41
   Oak Hill 57, Southwood 55, OT
   Oldenburg 44, S. Ripley 24
   River Forest 50, Morgan Twp. 35
   S. Bend Washington 64, Elkhart Memorial 61
   Tell City 38, Ev. Day 25
   W. Vigo 71, Clay City 63a
ACAC Boys Tournament
First Round
   Heritage 48, Southern Wells 23
   Woodlan 75, S. Adams 41
   Central Noble 84, Hamilton 42
    Westview 83, Eastside 54

   Johnson County Tournament
   First Round
   Franklin 67, Indian Creek 65, OT
   Greenwood 64, Greenwood Christian 52
   Whiteland 63, Edinburgh 39
   Marion County Tournament
   First Round
   Franklin Central 44, Indpls Perry Meridian 37
   Indpls Ben Davis 61, Indpls Park Tudor 36
   Indpls N. Central 68, Indpls Roncalli 63
   Indpls Pike 74, Indpls Brebeuf 66
   Lawrence Central 82, Beech Grove 39
   Lawrence North 61, Decatur Central 45
   Southport 45, Indpls Lutheran 34
   Warren Central 79, Speedway 36
   Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
   First Round
   Angola 48, Fairfield 45
   Central Noble 84, Hamilton 42
   Churubusco 76, Garrett 43
   Westview 83, Eastside 54

   Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
   First Round
   Castle 65, Ev. North 45
   Ev. Mater Dei 69, Ev. Harrison 66
   Ev. Memorial 56, Ev. Reitz 54


   GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
   Bedford N. Lawrence 70, Columbus East 39
   Bellmont 62, Ft. Wayne North 22
   Bloomington North 56, Mitchell 43
   Boonville 53, S. Spencer 48
   Brown Co. 73, Crothersville 36
   Chesterton 68, Hobart 21
   Clinton Central 56, Tri-Central 45
   Cloverdale 55, W. Vigo 44
   Columbia City 55, Wawasee 40
   Columbus Christian 47, Bloomington Lighthouse 32
   Concord 63, Jimtown 21
   Connersville 58, Richmond 35
   Crawford Co. 63, Springs Valley 34
   Eastbrook 48, Wabash 45
   Eastern (Pekin) 52, Charlestown 47
   Elkhart Christian 47, S. Bend Clay 32
   Forest Park 45, Corydon 37
   Frankfort 55, Rossville 52
   Ft. Wayne Northrop 41, Lakewood Park 37
   Gibson Southern 76, Jasper 48
   Glenn 37, Oregon-Davis 34
   Greencastle 64, N. Montgomery 35
   Greenfield 54, Plainfield 51
   Hamilton Hts. 57, Western 37
   Henryville 59, Madison Shawe 16
   Heritage Hills 59, N. Posey 26
   Indpls Park Tudor 67, Bethesda Christian 58
   LaPorte 65, Plymouth 51
   Lafayette Catholic 53, W. Lafayette 31
   Lafayette Harrison 66, Guerin Catholic 14
   Lapel 76, Knightstown 46
   Lawrenceburg 66, Jac-Cen-Del 56
   Liberty Christian 67, Anderson Prep Academy 40
   Loogootee 53, Pike Central 41
   Madison 38, Silver Creek 36, OT
   Marion 57, Mississinewa 44
   Martinsville 63, Terre Haute South 49
   Mishawaka Marian 49, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 45
   Morgan Twp. 61, Washington Twp. 27
   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 42, Noblesville 34
   N. Daviess 51, Shakamak 46, OT
   N. Decatur 44, Morristown 36
   N. White 46, Clinton Prairie 40
   NorthWood 63, Tippecanoe Valley 48
   Northeastern 39, Tri 35
   Northfield 61, Eastern (Greentown) 42
   Northridge 56, DeKalb 24
   Northview 56, Cascade 49
   Pioneer 60, Maconaquah 44
   Portage 46, Andrean 41
   Providence 51, New Washington 39
   Rensselaer 67, Twin Lakes 45
   Rushville 54, Shelbyville 21
   S. Knox 51, Wood Memorial 48
   S. Newton 40, Momence, Ill. 19
   S. Putnam 58, Riverton Parke 38
   S. Vermillion 55, Parke Heritage 42
   Salem 56, New Albany 49
   Seeger 53, Tri-County 28
   Seymour 59, Austin 45
   Shenandoah 52, Centerville 38
   Southridge 45, Dubois 29
   Sullivan 57, N. Central (Farmersburg) 41
   Taylor 66, Madison-Grant 23
   Tecumseh 80, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 49
   Terre Haute North 52, White River Valley 46
   Tri-West 91, Southmont 37
   Trinity Lutheran 52, Waldron 49
   Triton Central 57, New Palestine 49
   Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio 54, Union (Modoc) 13
   Vincennes Rivet 41, Princeton 34
   W. Central 47, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 35
   Washington 50, Bloomfield 26
   Western Boone 80, Crawfordsville 20
   Winamac 37, Triton 28
   Zionsville 55, McCutcheon 45
   Allen County Conference Tournament
   First Round
   Adams Central 51, Jay Co. 45, OT
   Heritage 48, Southern Wells 23
   S. Adams 56, Woodlan 48

   Delaware County Tournament
   First Round(equals)
   Cowan 41, Daleville 24
   Delta 27, Yorktown 25
   Indianapolis City Tournament
   Quarterfinal(equals)
   Covenant Christian 86, Indpls Tindley 25
   Heritage Christian 61, Indpls Attucks 34
   Indpls Cathedral 61, Indpls Ritter 55
   Indpls Chatard 74, Indpls Scecina 23
   Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
   First Round
   Angola 50, Fairfield 25
   Garrett 48, Churubusco 29
   Westview 35, Eastside 21

   Southern Indiana Conference Tournament
   First Round
   Castle 51, Ev. North 35
   Ev. Central 53, Ev. Bosse 50
   Ev. Mater Dei 63, Ev. Harrison 46
   Ev. Memorial 60, Ev. Reitz 29

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss