1/7 Indiana A.P. Boys Basketball Poll

High School Sports

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L Pts Prv

  1. Lawrence North (13) 8-0 296 1
  2. Bloomington South (2) 12-0 266 2
  3. Lawrence Central 8-1 228 3
  4. Fishers 12-0 200 4
  5. Warren Central 8-0 173 5
  6. Lafayette Jeff 9-1 143 6
  7. Brownsburg 8-1 122 7
  8. Floyd Central 7-1 109 8
  9. Westfield 7-0 101 9
  10. Columbus North 9-2 31 NR
    Others receiving votes:
    S. Bend Adams 26. Indianapolis Attucks 25. Carroll (Allen) 25. Indpls Pike 13. Warsaw 9. Chesterton 8. Gary West 7. Indpls Cathedral 6. Jeffersonville 6. Ev. Reitz 6.

Class 3A
W-L Pts Prv

  1. Silver Creek (14) 10-1 298 1
  2. Danville 9-1 252 2
  3. Heritage Hills 6-3 202 4
  4. S. Bend St. Joseph’s (1) 7-1 192 5
  5. Delta 7-1 162 6
  6. Norwell 9-1 145 3
  7. Greensburg 8-2 107 8
  8. Connersville 8-2 92 7
  9. Indpls Brebeuf 6-2 84 9
  10. Indian Creek 8-1 56 NR
    (tie) Mishawaka Marian 4-2 56 NR
    Others receiving votes:
    Washington 46. Beech Grove 33. Jimtown 19. Hammond 18. NorthWood 13. Sullivan 12. Mississinewa 7. Northview 6.

Class 2A
W-L Pts Prv

  1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (15) 8-1 300 1
  2. Shenandoah 7-1 258 3
  3. Prairie Hts. 10-0 214 4
  4. Linton-Stockton 9-2 186 2
  5. Ev. Mater Dei 7-1 185 6
  6. S. Decatur 10-0 183 5
  7. Tipton 10-1 147 7
  8. Blackford 7-2 95 9
  9. Forest Park 9-1 87 NR
  10. Paoli 8-2 59 8
    Others receiving votes:
    S. Spencer 28. Wapahani 19. University 14. Indpls Howe 10. Lapel 9. Westview 6.

Class 1A
W-L Pts Prv

  1. Barr-Reeve (14) 11-0 298 1
  2. Greenwood Christian 9-0 251 2
  3. Gary 21st Century (1) 8-2 240 3
  4. Kouts 8-0 186 4
  5. Covington 7-2 175 6
  6. Bloomfield 6-1 159 5
  7. Lafayette Catholic 5-2 133 9
  8. Loogootee 9-3 104 8
  9. Providence Cristo Rey 8-2 67 7
  10. Christian Academy 6-5 53 10
    Others receiving votes:
    Dubois 33. N. Daviess 28. Argos 14. Morristown 13. Orleans 12. Blue River 8. New Washington 7. W. Washington 7. Tindley 6. Washington Twp. 6.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss