1/21 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

High School Sports
ihsaa-basketball_233742

 The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A=
                                                                W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Hamilton  Southeastern  (10)    20-1  109    1     
  2.  Homestead                                      21-2    94    T2   
  3.  Penn  (1)                                        20-0    83      T2   
  4.  Warren  Central                            16-2  77      4     
  5.  Crown  Point                                  22-0    56      5     
  6.  Brownsburg                                    18-2  53    7     
  7.  Center  Grove                                18-2  48    8     
  8.  North  Central                              18-5  46    6     
  9.  Bloomington  South                      17-3  13    NR   
(tie)  Lawrence  North                        16-5  13      10   
   Others receiving votes: Elkhart Central, Castle, Kankakee Valley, Ben Davis, Michigan City.>
Class 3A=
                                                    W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Northwestern  (12)          20-3  129    1     
  2.  Mishawaka  Marian  (1)    19-1  117    3     
  3.  Salem                                  18-3  75      5     
(tie)  Bellmont                        18-2    75      6     
  5.  Norwell                              17-3  74      2     

  6.  Benton  Central                20-3  60      4     
  7.  Vincennes  Lincoln          18-3    56      8     
  8.  Danville                            15-5  30      7     
  9.  Greensburg                        16-4  20    NR   
10.  Gibson  Southern              18-3  18    NR   
   Others receiving votes: Marion, Lawrenceburg, Northwood, Angola, Fort Wayne Concordia, Jay County, Evansville Memorial, Greencastle, Rensselaer Central, West Noble, Hamilton Heights.>
Class 2A=
                                                W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Central  Noble  (10)    20-0  100    1     
  2.  Triton  Central            19-1  88      2     
  3.  Oak  Hill                        16-3    76      3     
  4.  Winchester                    20-3  71      4     
  5.  N.  Judson                      16-3    53      5     
  6.  Crawford  Co.                17-3    33      10   
  7.  Linton-Stockton          18-3  29    NR   
  8.  Tipton                            17-5    24      7     
  9.  Eastern  (Pekin)          15-6  20      8     
10.  Cloverdale                    20-3  18    NR   
   Others receiving votes: Hammond Bishop Noll, Lafayette Central Catholic, Monroe Central Covenant Christian, Paoli, North Knox.>
Class A=
                                                            W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  MC  Marquette  (7)                    17-2    106    1     
  2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (4)              21-0  103    2     
  3.  University                                19-2    83      3     
  4.  Northfield                                18-2    82      4     
  5.  Loogootee                                  17-3  59      5     
  6.  Jac-Cen-Del                              16-5    57      6     
  7.  Tecumseh                                    15-4  34      7     
  8.  S.  Central  (Union  Mills)    15-5    21      9     
  9.  N.  Vermillion                          19-2  16    NR   
10.  Trinity  Lutheran                    15-7  15      8     
   Others receiving votes: Oregon-Davis, Waldren, West Washington, Union City, Morgan Township, Oldenburg Academy, Springs Valley.>

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss