1/14 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

High School Sports
ihsaa-basketball_233742

  The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A
                                                                  W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Hamilton  Southeastern  (11)      18-1    119    1     
  2.  Homestead  (1)                                19-2    94      2     
  3.  Penn                                                  19-0    94      3     
  (tie)Warren  Central                          14-2    80      4     
  5.  Crown  Point                                    20-0    65      5     
  6.  Brownsburg                                      16-2    58      7     
  7.  Center  Grove                                  16-2    53      8     
  8.  Indpls  N.  Central                        16-5    35      6     
  9.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence                    15-4    25      T9   
10.  Lawrence  North                              16-4    18      T9   
   Others receiving votes: Castle, Kankakee Valley, Bloomington South, Elkhart Central.
   
Class 3A
                                                W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Northwestern  (13)      18-2    130    1     
  2.  Norwell                          16-1    115    2     
  3.  Mishawaka  Marian        18-1    101    3     
  4.  Benton  Central            20-2    93      4     
  5.  Salem                              17-3    63      5     
  6.  Bellmont                        16-1    58      7     
  7.  Danville                        14-4    55      6     
  8.  Vincennes  Lincoln      16-3    28      8     
  9.  Lawrenceburg                19-1    24      9     
10.  NorthWood                      15-4    11      NR   
   Others receiving votes: Greensburg, Marion, Gibson Southern, Scottsburg, Fort Wayne Concordia, Evansville Memorial, West Lafayette, Greencastle, Rensselaer Central.
   
Class 2A
                                                                W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Central  Noble  (9)                      19-0    90      1     
  2.  Triton  Central                            17-1    77      3     
  3.  Oak  Hill                                        15-3    74      2     
  4.  Winchester                                    19-3    62      4     
  5.  N.  Judson                                      14-3    44      5     
  6.  Hammond  Noll                                16-2    36      6     
  (tie)  Tipton                                      16-3    36      7     
  8.  Eastern  (Pekin)                          15-4    26      8     
  9.  Lafayette  Central  Catholic    15-3    16      9     
10.  Crawford  Co.                                15-3    10      NR   
   Others receiving votes: Linton-Stockton, Cloverdale, South Knox, North Decatur, Monroe Central, Cascade, Covenant Christian.
   
Class A
                                                              W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  MC  Marquette  (7)                      16-2    97      1     
  2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (3)                19-0    93      2     
  3.  University                                  17-1    78      3     
  4.  Northfield                                  17-2    66      4     
  5.  Loogootee                                    16-2    53      6     
  6.  Jac-Cen-Del                                14-5    45      7     
  7.  Tecumseh                                      15-3    39      5     
  8.  Trinity  Lutheran                      14-6    17      NR   
  9.  S.  Central  (Union  Mills)      13-5    14      9     
10.  Oregon-Davis                              10-7    11      NR   
   Others receiving votes: Morgan Township, Waldren, North Vermillion, Oldenburg Academy, Springs Valley, West Washington, Union City.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss